Kilmer v. Searls, Superintendent
[…] Bouie, 235 W. Va. 709, 776 S.E.2d 606 (2015). Therefore, suppression was not an available remedy at law. Accordingly, trial counsel’s declination to file a motion to suppress the statement was objectively reasonable and in accordance with the law of this State. Thus, his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, which alleges that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to move to suppress his second statement, is without merit. Moreover, it is well-established that omnibus evidentiary hearings are not a matter of right in habeas corpus proceedings. See W. Va. Code § 53-4A-7(a). A hearing is only necessary if it “appears to the court . . . that there is probable cause to believe that the petitioner may be entitled to some relief and that the contention or contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced have not been previously and finally adjudicated or waived.” Gibson v. Dale, 173 W. Va. 681, 688, 319 S.E.2d 806, 813 (1984). Further, we have held that a habeas court may summarily deny a petition for a writ of habeas corpus without a hearing if the petition and supporting evidence show that petitioner is not entitled to relief. See Perdue at Syl.