United States Court of Appeals
[…] - 6 -
conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling
thereof." 21 U.S.C. § 321(p). It further provided that "[n]o
person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate
commerce any new drug, unless an approval of an application filed
[with the FDA] is effective with respect to such drug." Id.
§ 355(a). In addition, it provided that any "new drug" must be
made in accordance with "current good manufacturing practice"
("GMP") -- a set of regulations that the FDA subsequently
promulgated to impose strict safety controls on manufacturers of
new drugs. Id. § 351(a)(2)(B); see also 21 U.S.C. § 371(a) ("The
authority to promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement
of this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this section, is
vested in the [Commissioner of the FDA].").
Compounded drugs would appear to fit within the FDCA's
definition of a "new drug." After all, "[d]rug compounding is a
process [that] combines, mixes, or alters ingredients to create a
medication tailored to the needs of an individual patient . . .