in Re Kayla Walser
[…] See In re Ostrofsky, 112 S.W.3d 925, 928 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, orig. proceeding). DISCUSSION Kayla raises two complaints in her petition. First, she asserts the trial court abused its discretion by proceeding to conduct a hearing in violation of Family Code section 156.006(b) because Jared’s affidavit was insufficient. Second, she contends the evidence is insufficient to support a finding that the children’s present circumstances would significantly impair their health or emotional development. A. Family Code Section 156.006 Section 156.006 provides, in part, as follows: -3- 04-21-00291-CV (b) While a suit for modification is pending, the court may not render a temporary order that has the effect of creating a designation, or changing the designation, of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child, or the effect of creating a geographic area, or changing or eliminating the geographic area, within which a conservator must maintain the child’s primary residence, under the final order unless the temporary order is in the best interest of the child and: (1) the order is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development . . .. (b-1) A person who files a motion for a temporary order authorized by Subsection (b)(1) shall execute and attach to the motion an affidavit on the person’s personal knowledge . . . that contains facts that support the allegation that the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development. The court shall deny the relief sought and decline to schedule a hearing on the motion unless the court determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support the allegation are stated in the affidavit. If the court determines that the facts stated are adequate to support the allegation, the court shall set a time and place for the hearing. TEX. FAM. CODE § 156.006(b)(1), (b-1). B. Section 156.006(b-1) Affidavit Under section 156.006(b-1), if the court found the facts stated in Jared’s affidavit to be inadequate, then the court should have “den[ied] the relief sought and decline[d] to schedule a hearing on [Jared’s petition].”