Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Trial Court No. 20-2549-CVC
The Honorable Margaret Garner Mirabal, Judge Presiding
ORDER
Appellees filed an opposed Motion to Expedite the Briefing Schedule and the Disposition
of Appeal in This Election Contest in which they asked this court to dispose of this appeal as
expeditiously as practicable, set the briefing schedule, order that no motions for rehearing be
entertained, and expedite the issuance of this court’s mandate contemporaneously with issuance
of our opinion.
On June 22, 2021, this court issued an order noting that Texas Election Code section
231.009 states “[a]n election contest has precedence in appellate courts and shall be disposed of
as expeditiously as practicable.” Therefore, we granted the motion in part and set the briefing
schedule for appellants’ reply brief. We ordered that the request to refuse motions for rehearing
and expedite the mandate be carried with the appeal.