TORO v. TORO
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2932(1) (Reissue 2016) permits limi-
tations to parenting time or other access for a parent if
the preponderance of the evidence demonstrates the parent
has, among other things, “committed child abuse or neglect,”
committed “domestic intimate partner abuse,” or “interfered
persistently with the other parent’s access to the child.” If a
parent is found to have engaged in such activity, “limits shall
be imposed that are reasonably calculated to protect the child
or child’s parent from harm.” Id. Further, the limitations per-
mitted by § 43-2932 include, but are not limited to, “alloca-
tion of sole legal custody or physical custody to one parent”;
“[s]upervision of the parenting time, visitation, or other access
between a parent and the child”; “[e]xchange of the child
between parents through an intermediary or in a protected
- 177 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
30 Nebraska Appellate Reports
TORO v. TORO
Cite as 30 Neb. App. 158
setting”; “[r]estraints on the parent from communication with