State v. Verwer
[…] Id. When a trial court’s discretionary decision is reviewed on appeal, the appellate court conducts a multi- tiered inquiry to determine whether the trial court: (1) correctly perceived the issue as one of discretion; (2) acted within the boundaries of such discretion; (3) acted consistently with any legal standards applicable to the specific choices before it; and (4) reached its decision by an exercise of reason. State v. Herrera, 164 Idaho 261, 270, 429 P.3d 149, 158 (2018). Idaho Code § 18-207(1) provides that “mental condition shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct.” The statute, however, still requires the State to prove criminal intent and allows the defendant to rebut the State’s evidence of intent: Idaho Code § 18-207 does not remove the element of criminal responsibility for the crime.