Phillip Edward Sifferman, V. Chelan County
[…] Id. at 89-90. A. RCW 82.32.180 APPLIES TO THE TAXPAYERS’ CLAIMS RCW 82.32.180 establishes specific conditions that taxpayers are required to satisfy when seeking a refund of an excise tax. Lacey, 128 Wn.2d at 50. In addition to the requirement that a taxpayer keep certain records, taxpayers must also “(1) identify themselves, (2) state the correct amount of tax each concedes to be the true amount, (3) state reasons why the tax should be reduced or abated, and then (4) prove that the tax paid by the taxpayer is incorrect.” Id. (summarizing the requirements in RCW 82.32.180). As provided in RCW 82.32.180, “no court action or proceeding 10 No. 54514-4-II of any kind shall be maintained by the taxpayer to recover any tax paid, or any part thereof, except as herein provided.” The taxpayers contend that RCW 82.32.180 does not apply to their claims because they challenge the validity of the tax as applied to them and do not merely seek a refund of the excess tax paid. We disagree.