Phillip Edward Sifferman, V. Chelan County
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 415. As noted above, § 415 of the IRA removes restrictions on leasing allotted lands but is silent as to whether such activities are exempt from taxation. 28 No. 54514-4-II The taxpayers are correct, however, in that the Bureau of Indian Affairs has set forth extensive regulations governing leasing on Native American land, and that these regulations generally preclude the imposition of any tax on transfers of leased interests. 25 C.F.R. §§ 162.001- .703. Of particular relevance, 25 C.F.R. § 162.017(a) provides, “Subject only to applicable Federal law, permanent improvements on the leased land, without regard to ownership of those improvements, are not subject to any fee, tax, assessment, levy, or other charge imposed by any State or political subdivision of a State.” Although this regulatory scheme presents evidence of a federal interest in governing leasing on Indian land, the regulations do not establish a substantial federal interest, sufficient in its own right, to preempt imposition of the REET. An agency regulation may preempt conflicting state law