Phillip Edward Sifferman, V. Chelan County
[…] We must therefore consider whether the REET is implicitly preempted. Contrary to DOR’s assertion, the balancing analysis in Bracker applies to the allotted trust land involved in this case even if that land is not technically considered a reservation. On weighing the relevant interests under Bracker, the REET imposed on the real estate transactions involved in this case is not implicitly preempted. A. EXPRESS PREEMPTION The statute the taxpayers rely on in support of their federal preemption claim, § 5108, is a provision of the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934 (IRA). The statute provides in relevant part: The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, in his discretion, to acquire, through purchase, relinquishment, gift, exchange, or assignment, any interest in lands, water rights, or surface rights to lands, within or without existing reservations, including trust or otherwise restricted allotments, whether the allottee be living or deceased, for the purpose of providing land for Indians. .... Title to any lands or rights acquired pursuant to this Act or the Act of July 28, 1955 (69 Stat. 392), as amended (25 U.S.C. 608 et seq.) shall be taken in the name of the United States in trust for the Indian tribe or individual Indian for which the land is acquired, and such lands or rights shall be exempt from State and local taxation. 25 U.S.C. § 5108 (footnote omitted). The parties do not dispute that the allotted lands on which Wapato Point is located were not acquired pursuant to the IRA or pursuant to the Act of July 28, 22 No. 54514-4-II 1955. See United States v. Moore, 161 F. 513, 516-18 (9th Cir. 1908) (discussing a congressional act in 1884 allotting lands under the Moses Agreement). Rather the land at issue was allotted to the Wapato family as part of the Moses Agreement in 1884. Id. DOR contends that because the allotment on which Wapato Point is situated was not acquired pursuant to the IRA or to the Act of July 28, 1955, by its plain language, § 5108 does not apply.