Phillip Edward Sifferman, V. Chelan County
[…] See Lacey, 128 Wn.2d at 53. B. RCW 82.32.150 DOES NOT INDEPENDENTLY AUTHORIZE THE TAXPAYERS’ REFUND CLAIMS The taxpayers argue that their claim for declaratory relief falls within RCW 82.32.150 and, relying on Kirkland v. Department of Revenue, 45 Wn. App. 720, 727 P.2d 254 (1986), that RCW 83.32.150 independently allows taxpayers to file suit requesting refunds. We disagree. 12 No. 54514-4-II By its plain language, RCW 82.32.150 does not pertain to refunds. This statute provides in full: All taxes, penalties, and interest shall be paid in full before any action may be instituted in any court to contest all or any part of such taxes, penalties, or interest. No restraining order or injunction shall be granted or issued by any court or judge to restrain or enjoin the collection of any tax or penalty or any part thereof, except upon the ground that the assessment thereof was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or that of the state. RCW 82.32.150. We have previously construed RCW 82.32.150 to generally require taxpayers to first pay the full amount of assessed taxes before addressing the issue to the court unless the challenge to the assessed tax is based on constitutional grounds. AOL, LLC v. Dep’t of Revenue, 149 Wn.