Filed 9/28/21 P. v. Duggan CA3
[…] IV
Retroactivity of Senate Bill 620
Defendant additionally claims we must remand the matter for a new sentencing
hearing because Senate Bill 620, which became effective January 1, 2018, and amends
sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 to give the trial court discretion to strike firearm
enhancements in the interest of justice, applies retroactively to cases not yet final on
appeal.
Defendant was sentenced on July 15, 2015. The law at that time did not allow the
trial court to strike his firearm enhancements in the interest of justice, but rather required
their mandatory imposition. (See former §§ 12022.5, subd. (c), 12022.53, subd. (h);
Stats. 2010, ch. 711, § 5.) Senate Bill 620 amended both sections to provide: “The court
may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing,
strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The
authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur
pursuant to any other law.” (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§ 1 & 2.)
16
Relying on In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740 (Estrada), defendant argues the
amendments to these sections apply to him because his judgment is not yet final. In
Estrada, our Supreme Court stated: “When the Legislature amends a statute so as to