In re M.G., a Person Coming Under
[…] family, “the statute imposes a duty of inquiry to ask all involved persons
whether the child may be an Indian child. (§ 224.2, subds. (a), (b).) Second, if
that initial inquiry creates a ‘reason to believe’ the child is an Indian child,
then the [Department] ‘shall make further inquiry regarding the possible
Indian status of the child, and shall make that inquiry as soon as practicable.’
(Id., subd. (e).) Third, if that further inquiry results in a reason to know the
child is an Indian child, then the formal notice requirements of section 224.3
apply.” (D.S., at p. 1052.)
30
Juvenile courts and county welfare departments “have an affirmative
and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under
Section 300 . . . may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child.”
(§ 224.2, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a).) When there is reason
to believe an Indian child is involved in a proceeding, “the court, social
worker, or probation officer shall make further inquiry regarding the possible