In re A.P. CA1/2
[…] The parties did not address the subject 3 It is unclear why the court said the notices “will” go out, because they already had been sent. That discrepancy is irrelevant to our analysis, however, and indeed mother has not mentioned it. 5 further and the court made no ICWA ruling specific to A.P. at that final hearing, where it terminated mother’s parental rights. DISCUSSION Section 224.2 governs the steps that the juvenile court and county welfare agency must take to discharge their “affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child” for purposes of ensuring compliance with ICWA in child dependency proceedings. (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) At issue here is solely the duty of further inquiry under subdivision (e).