Filed 9/28/21 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] that reunification was not viable where he left his impoverished
parents in Guatemala to escape gang violence and pursue
education].)
Because S.H.R. failed to show that reunification with
one or both parents is not viable due to the asserted grounds of
abandonment or neglect, the court did not err in denying his SIJ
petition.
24
C. The Order Denying the Guardianship Petition
Amicus Public Counsel contends that the court erred in
concluding that S.H.R.’s guardianship petition was rendered
moot by the court’s denial of the SIJ petition. We disagree.
Probate Code section 1510.1, subdivision (a) provides:
“With the consent of the proposed ward, the court may appoint
a guardian of the person for an unmarried individual who is
18 years of age or older, but who has not yet attained 21 years
of age, in connection with a petition to make the necessary
findings regarding special immigrant juvenile status pursuant
to subdivision (b) of [s]ection 155 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”
In a statement accompanying the enactment of the statute,
the Legislature declared its “intent . . . to give the probate court
jurisdiction to appoint a guardian for a person between 18 and
21 years of age in connection with a special immigrant juvenile