Filed 9/28/21 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] his parents.
We also conclude that S.H.R. has failed to satisfy his
burden on appeal of showing that, as a matter of law, his
parents committed neglect against him. Neglect is not defined
in section 155. S.H.R. and amicus point to several definitions of
neglect under California law. For purposes of the Child Abuse
and Neglect Reporting Act, neglect is defined as “the negligent
treatment or the maltreatment of a child by a person responsible
for the child’s welfare under circumstances indicating harm or
threatened harm to the child’s health or welfare.” (Pen. Code,
§ 11165.2.) The same law distinguishes “ ‘[s]evere neglect’ ”
and “ ‘[g]eneral neglect,’ ” and defines the latter as “negligent
failure of a person having the care or custody of a child to provide
adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or supervision
where no physical injury to the child has occurred.” (Id.,
subd. (b).)
Under a law enacted for protection of the elderly, neglect
is defined to include “[t]he negligent failure of any person having
the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise
that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position
would exercise.”