Filed 9/28/21 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] its juvenile, probate, and family court divisions—to make the
findings necessary to petition the USCIS for SIJ status. (§ 155,
subd. (a); Bianka M., supra, 5 Cal.5th at p. 1013.) The statute
further provides that “[i]f an order is requested from the superior
court making the necessary findings regarding special immigrant
juvenile status . . . , and there is evidence to support those
findings, which may consist solely of, but is not limited to, a
declaration by the child who is the subject of the petition, the
court shall issue the order.” (§ 155, subd. (b)(1).)
The following year, the Legislature enacted Probate Code
section 1510.1, which grants courts the power to “appoint a
guardian of the person for an unmarried individual who is
18 years of age or older, but who has not yet attained 21 years of
age, in connection with a petition to make the necessary findings
regarding [SIJ] status.” (Prob. Code, § 1510.1, subd. (a); Stats.
2015, ch. 694, § 3, p. 5330.) The appointment of a guardian
3
under this statute may satisfy the requirement under the SIJ
law that the immigrant be “placed under the custody of . . .