IN RE CELLULAR TELEPHONE ) COORDINATED. C.A. No. 6885-VCL
[…] The exercise of rights provided in Section[] 8.2 [the Dissociation Remedy] .
. . shall not relieve the Partner of such liability or indemnification and shall
not constitute a waiver, by any Partner or the Partnership, of any right or
remedy against the defaulting Partner under this Partnership Agreement,
including the right to set off damages, losses and expenses against any
amount owed to the defaulting Partner.
Id. § 8.1 (the “Non-Exclusive Remedy Provision”) (formatting added).
In broad strokes, the Dissociation Remedy resembles the statutory dissociation
remedy that appears in the DRUPA. Section 15-601 of DRUPA identifies events that will
cause a partner’s dissociation from a partnership. One such event occurs if the Court of
Chancery enters an order directing the partner’s expulsion for having “wilfully or
164
persistently committed a material breach of either the partnership agreement or of a duty
owned to the partnership or the other partners.” 6 Del. C. § 15-601(5)(ii); see RUPA §
601(5)(B).
Despite strong conceptual similarities, the Partnership Agreement creates a more
readily available dissociation remedy than the statute. For starters, the Dissociation
Remedy uses a different and more easily satisfied trigger.