IN RE CELLULAR TELEPHONE ) COORDINATED. C.A. No. 6885-VCL
[…] That amount
typically will be less than fair value, because the balance in the capital account reflects the
partner’s allocation of net income through the date of dissociation. It does not credit the
partner with a share of the value of the business as a going concern.
Finally, both the statute and the Partnership Agreement make the dissociated partner
liable for any damages to the partnership or the other parties. By statute, if a court orders
the expulsion of a partner under the statutory provision, then the dissociation is wrongful.
See 6 Del. C. § 15-602(b)(3). “A partner who wrongfully dissociates is liable to the
partnership and to the other partners for damages caused by the dissociation. Such liability
is in addition to any other obligation of the partner to the partnership or to the other
partners.” Id. § 15-602(c). The Non-Exclusive Remedy Provision establishes the same rule.
means” does not insulate the general partner’s actions from review; it “simply says that
[the general partner] has the singular (i.e., sole) authority (i.e., discretion) to consider and
decide this matter.”