09/28/2021
[…] the foreclosure sales price by not raising it in his answer or any subsequent pleadings before
the Bank filed its motion for summary judgment. Thus, the trial court ruled that “[a]t this
late stage of the proceedings, seeking discovery to explore the possibility that such a
defense might exist is simply inadequate to overcome [Appellant’s] waiver of this defense
and/or the merits of [the Bank’s] Motion for Summary Judgment.” The trial court further
ruled that Appellant’s effort to reference the Tax Assessor’s valuations of the property was
1
Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-5-118 provides as follows:
(a) In an action brought by a creditor to recover a balance still owing on an indebtedness
after a trustee's or foreclosure sale of real property secured by a deed of trust or mortgage,
the creditor shall be entitled to a deficiency judgment in an amount sufficient to satisfy
fully the indebtedness.
(b) In all such actions, absent a showing of fraud, collusion, misconduct, or irregularity in
the sale process, the deficiency judgment shall be for the total amount of indebtedness prior
to the sale plus the costs of the foreclosure and sale, less the fair market value of the
property at the time of the sale. The creditor shall be entitled to a rebuttable prima facie
presumption that the sale price of the property is equal to the fair market value of the
property at the time of the sale.
(c) To overcome the presumption set forth in subsection (b), the debtor must prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that the property sold for an amount materially less than the
fair market value of property at the time of the foreclosure sale. If the debtor overcomes
the presumption, the deficiency shall be the total amount of the indebtedness prior to the
sale plus the costs of the foreclosure and sale, less the fair market value of the property at
the time of the sale as determined by the court.
-4-
not sufficient to overcome the presumption that the sales price was fair under Tennessee
Code Annotated section 35-5-118(b). Finally, the trial court found that there were no
genuine disputes of material fact and that the Bank’s motion for summary judgment should
be granted.