09/28/2021
[…] Trust owned prior to Douglas's death.
9
pay all claims and accordingly no need to abate Linda's devises. The estate argues that
only non-Trust assets are subject to estate and spousal clairns and the specific devises to
Linda must abate to satisfy her statutory allowances.
¶22 The general provisions governing probate administration provide that "Whe power
of a person to leave property by will and the rights of creditors, devisees, and heirs to the
person's property are subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in this code to
facilitate the prompt settlement of estates." Section 72-3-101(1), MCA. These general
provisions further provide that, at a person's death, their real and personal property
"devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by the decedent's last will . . . subject to
homestead allowance, exempt property, and family allowance, to rights of creditors,
elective share of the surviving spouse, and to administration." Section 72-3-101(2), MCA.
¶23 The purpose of statutory allowances such as the exempt property, homestead, and
family allowances is to "ensure that a surviving spouse was not left penniless and
abandoned by the death of a spouse." In re Estate of Martelle, 2001 MT 194, ¶ 16,