petitions. Quintas Vazquez v. Smith, 318 So. 3d 579, 579 (Fla. 3d DCA
[…] State v. Broom, 523 So. 2d 639,
641 (Fla. 2d DCA 1988); see also Miller v. State, 980 So. 2d 1092 (Fla. 2d
DCA 2008); Holmes v. State, 933 So. 2d 1205 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006).
The traditional purpose of bail is “to insure the defendant’s appearance
and submission to the judgment of the court.” Reynolds v. United States, 80
S. Ct. 30, 32 (1959). Of equally salient consideration, however, are the
alternative purposes of warding off witness intimidation and preventing the
repetition of dangerous acts by incapacitating the accused. As relevant to
the latter objective, the legislature enacted section 907.041, Florida Statutes,
entitled “[p]retrial detention and release,” to ensure “the protection of the
community from risk of physical harm to persons.” § 907.041(1), Fla. Stat.
To that end, the statute authorizes the refusal of bond under certain closely
circumscribed circumstances.
4
Section 907.041, provides, in pertinent part:
The court may order pretrial detention if it finds a substantial
probability, based on a defendant’s past and present patterns of
behavior, the criteria in s. 903.046, and any other relevant facts,
that any of the following circumstances exist:
....
The defendant poses the threat of harm to the community. The
court may so conclude, if it finds that the defendant is presently
charged with a dangerous crime, that there is a substantial
probability that the defendant committed such crime, that the
factual circumstances of the crime indicate a disregard for the
safety of the community, and that there are no conditions of
release reasonably sufficient to protect the community from the
risk of physical harm to persons.
§ 907.041(4)(c), Fla. Stat.
In the instant case, during a lengthy hearing, the State adduced
evidence that Hodges, having been previously convicted of DUI in another
state, committed several offenses while out on felony bond. One of those
crimes involved the death of another.
Relying upon his acquittal on the underlying charges, Hodges argues,
however, this evidence was insufficient to satisfy the statutory criteria. Here,
the trial court did not purport to predicate its finding upon the conduct for
which Hodges was acquitted. Instead, the gravamen of the pretrial detention
order was that Hodges, having been previously convicted of a DUI-related
offense, violated the conditions of his release by engaging in crimes
5
demonstrating a disregard for the safety of the community. Consequently,
the acquittal does not operate to nullify the basis for ordering detention.
Hodges further contends that the instant charges do not qualify as
“dangerous crimes” under the pretrial detention statute. 1 As with the analysis