petitions. Quintas Vazquez v. Smith, 318 So. 3d 579, 579 (Fla. 3d DCA
[…] . . . B. And causing death by reckless or dangerous driving.”); see also
Garcia v. Junior, 46 Fla. L. Weekly D1605 (Fla. 3d DCA July 14, 2021)
(noting DUI manslaughter is delineated as a “dangerous crime”). Further, it
is hardly debatable that vessel homicide constitutes a form of “homicide.”
Accordingly, we decline to intrude upon the prerogative of the legislature and
carve out an unpenned exception to the statute.
Noting the threat of community harm finding is further supported by
Hodges’ out-of-state DUI conviction, we discern no error in the decision to
order pretrial detention. See § 907.041(4)(c)4., Fla. Stat. (“[C]onditions that
would support a finding . . . that the defendant poses a threat of harm to the
community include, but are not limited to, any of the following: a. The
defendant has previously been convicted of any crime under s. 316.193, or
of any crime in any other state or territory of the United States that is
substantially similar to any crime under s. 316.193.”). Thus, we deny both
petitions.
Petitions denied.
7