Smith v. Government of the District of Columbia
[…] Jd. § 40. Those charges were ultimately not prosecuted. Jd. 41. Cassagnol was fired from his job after his arrest. /d. at 437. Cassagnol’s gun remains in police custody. Id. § 42-44. Though he reached out to the Evidence Control Branch at MPD to request the return of his gun after all charges were dropped, ' The relevant portion of D.C. Code § 22-4504(a) at the time stated that “[n]o person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, or any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so concealed.” Jd. * The relevant portion of § 7-2502.01 at the time provided that “no person . . . in the District [of Columbia] shall possess or control any firearm, unless the person . . . holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm.” Jd. at (a).