Smith v. Government of the District of Columbia
[…] Jd. * The relevant portion of § 7-2502.01 at the time provided that “no person . . . in the District [of Columbia] shall possess or control any firearm, unless the person . . . holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm.” Jd. at (a). A related provision, § 7-2502.02(a)(4)(C) made it impossible to register a pistol unless the registrant sought the gun for self-defense “within that person’s home,” effectively requiring the person to live in D.C. to register their handgun. 3 The relevant portion of § 7-2506.01 requires that “no person shall possess ammunition in the District of Columbia unless . . . [h]e is the holder of the valid registration certificate for a firearm.” Jd. at (a). 3 they informed him that he would have to contact his lawyer and the prosecutor to get his property returned. Jd. 4] 45-48. Corporal Frederick “Cornelius” Rouse, a veteran and resident of Maryland, was staying in a hotel in downtown D.C. when police searched his hotel room for guns.