struck down in 2014, see Palmer v. District of Columbia, 59 F. Supp. 3d 173 (D.D.C. 2014),
[…] Jd. § 40. Those charges
were ultimately not prosecuted. Jd. 41. Cassagnol was fired from his job after his arrest. /d. at
437. Cassagnol’s gun remains in police custody. Id. § 42-44. Though he reached out to the
Evidence Control Branch at MPD to request the return of his gun after all charges were dropped,
' The relevant portion of D.C. Code § 22-4504(a) at the time stated that “[n]o person shall carry within the
District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, or any deadly or
dangerous weapon capable of being so concealed.” Jd.
* The relevant portion of § 7-2502.01 at the time provided that “no person . . . in the District [of Columbia]
shall possess or control any firearm, unless the person . . . holds a valid registration certificate for the
firearm.” Jd. at (a). A related provision, § 7-2502.02(a)(4)(C) made it impossible to register a pistol unless
the registrant sought the gun for self-defense “within that person’s home,” effectively requiring the person
to live in D.C. to register their handgun.