People v. Jones CA3
[…] We agree. Defendant was convicted in count fifteen for disobeying the temporary restraining order issued under Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8 based on his possessing ammunition on or about March 26, and in count thirty-seven for possessing ammunition in violation of the order between March 26 and April 15. Section 273.6, as pertinent here, makes it a misdemeanor to intentionally and knowingly violate an order issued pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8. (§ 273.6, subd. (a).) A person subject to a Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8 order “shall not own, possess, purchase, receive, or attempt to purchase or receive a firearm or ammunition while the protective order is in effect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.8, subd. (s)(1).) The statute also provides: “Every person who owns, possesses, purchases or receives, or 52 attempts to purchase or receive a firearm or ammunition while the protective order is in effect is punishable pursuant to Section 29825 of the Penal Code.”