Filed 9/29/21 P. v. Castillo-Lopez CA4/1
[…] 40
S261952 [citing People ex rel. Lockyer v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. (2005) 37
Cal.4th 707, 728].)
Based on our review of the record, it is unclear whether the trial court
applied the constitutional principles set forth in Dueñas, supra, 30
Cal.App.5th 1157 and subsequent case law when considering whether
Castillo-Lopez’s inability to pay should result in certain fines and fees being
reduced or stricken. Indeed, we note that the only fee that the trial court
struck based on inability to pay was the criminal justice administration fee
referred to in former Government Code section 29550.2. However, that
statute expressly permitted a court to decline to impose the fee based on the
defendant’s inability to pay, stating that “[i]f the person has the ability to pay,
a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of
the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person.” (Former
Gov. Code, § 29550.2, subd. (a).) Accordingly, it is possible that the trial
court may have limited its consideration of inability to pay to those statutes
that expressly authorize such an approach, rather than also considering the