Filed 9/29/21 P. v. Castillo-Lopez CA4/1
[…] into parked cars, she also saw him stumbling and not walking straight. The
trial court could reasonably conclude that the jury should hear a complete
description of what M.M.’s sister saw as she watched Castillo-Lopez in the
distance if it was going to use that testimony to assess Castillo-Lopez’s level
of intoxication.
C. The Trial Court Properly Denied the Request to Instruct on Brandishing
as a Lesser Included Offense to Attempted Robbery
We next consider Castillo-Lopez’s contention that the trial court erred
by denying his request to instruct on misdemeanor brandishing (§ 417, subd.
(a)(1)) as a lesser included offense to attempted robbery. The Penal Code
describes the crime of brandishing as follows: “Every person who, except in
self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any
deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or
threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon
other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”
(§ 417, subd. (a)(1).)
“ ‘An instruction on a lesser included offense must be given . . . if there
is substantial evidence from which a jury could reasonably conclude that the
defendant committed the lesser, uncharged offense, but not the greater,