Filed 9/29/21 P. v. Castillo-Lopez CA4/1
[…] Consider Voluntary Intoxication in Deciding Whether Castillo-Lopez
Resisted, Delayed or Obstructed a Peace Officer
Castillo-Lopez next contends that the trial court should have instructed
the jury that it could consider voluntary intoxication when determining
whether he committed the crime of resisting, delaying or obstructing a peace
officer. (§ 148, subd. (a)(1).)10
We begin with the factual and procedural background relevant to the
issue. At trial, the jury heard evidence to support a finding that Castillo-
Lopez was intoxicated while committing the crimes with which he was
10 Section 148, subdivision (a)(1) states, “Every person who willfully
resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency
medical technician, . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of
his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed” is
guilty of a misdemeanor.
28
charged. Specifically, M.M. testified that Castillo-Lopez appeared “very
much” intoxicated during her interaction with him. M.M.’s sister described
Castillo-Lopez as “drunk” and stated that when she watched Castillo-Lopez