Filed 9/29/21 P. v. Castillo-Lopez CA4/1
[…] Lopez’s first premise, or his reliance on Reyes, because his second premise is
unsound.
As his second premise, Castillo-Lopez contends that, like the offense of
receiving stolen property in Reyes, supra, 52 Cal.App.4th 975, the crime of
resisting, delaying or obstructing an officer in violation of section 148,
subdivision (a)(1) includes the element of actual knowledge. Specifically, he
contends that the jury must find that the defendant had actual knowledge
11 The purposes for which a jury may consider voluntary intoxication is
governed by section 29.4, subdivision (b), which provides: “Evidence of
voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the
defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with
murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored
express malice aforethought.” As our Supreme Court explained in People v.
Atkins (2001) 25 Cal.4th 76, “[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is
inadmissible to negate the existence of general criminal intent.” (Id. at
p. 81.) “ ‘A crime is characterized as a “general intent” crime when the