Filed 9/29/21 P. v. Castillo-Lopez CA4/1
[…] prosecution for resisting arrest in violation of section 148, subdivision (a)(1).
We therefore assign no weight to the dicta in Moore and Quarles when
analyzing whether the jury should have been instructed to consider voluntary
intoxication in connection with count 2.
36
E. Castillo-Lopez Is Entitled to Resentencing Due to Recent Legislation
Generally Limiting Felony Probation to a Period of No More Than Two
Years
The next issue is the impact of the Legislature’s recent enactment of
Assembly Bill No. 1950 on the term of Castillo-Lopez’s probation.
At the time Castillo-Lopez was sentenced, section 1203.1,
subdivision (a) provided that a court may impose felony probation “for a
period of time not exceeding the maximum possible term of the sentence.” It
further provided that “where the maximum possible term of the sentence is
five years or less, then the period of suspension of imposition or execution of
sentence may, in the discretion of the court, continue for not over five years.”
(Former § 1203.1, subd. (a).) Accordingly, the trial court ordered a three-year
term of probation for Castillo-Lopez.
During the pendency of this appeal, the Legislature enacted Assembly
Bill No. 1950, which amended section 1203.1. (Stats. 2020, ch. 328, § 2.)
Subject to exceptions not applicable here, section 1203.1, subdivision (a), as
amended, provides that a felony probation term cannot exceed two years.
The provision now states, “The court, or judge thereof, in the order granting
probation, may suspend the imposing or the execution of the sentence and
may direct that the suspension may continue for a period of time not
exceeding two years, and upon those terms and conditions as it shall
determine.” (§ 1203.1, subd. (a).)
Castillo-Lopez argues that because his case is not yet final, under the
principles of retroactivity applicable to ameliorative changes to the criminal
law as set forth in In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740 (Estrada), he is entitled