Filed 9/29/21 P. v. Castillo-Lopez CA4/1
[…] for the record.
18
manifest miscarriage of justice.’ ” ’ ” (People v. Chhoun (2021) 11 Cal.5th 1,
26 (Chhoun).)
3. Castillo-Lopez Failed to Preserve Certain of His Evidentiary
Challenges
Before turning to a discussion of whether the trial court abused its
discretion, we must first examine whether Castillo-Lopez sufficiently
preserved each of his evidentiary challenges. To preserve an evidentiary
challenge for appeal, counsel must raise in the trial court an objection on the
specific ground asserted on appeal. (People v. Rundle (2008) 43 Cal.4th 76,
116 [“ ‘Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a) allows a judgment to be
reversed because of erroneous admission of evidence only if an objection to
the evidence or a motion to strike it was “timely made and so stated as to
make clear the specific ground of the objection.” Pursuant to this statute,
“ ‘we have consistently held that the “defendant’s failure to make a timely
and specific objection” on the ground asserted on appeal makes that ground
not cognizable.’ ” ’ ”]; People v. Dykes (2009) 46 Cal.4th 731, 756 [“trial