Jacobs v. Billy Casper Golf, LLC.
[…] This argument fails in
light of HRS § 1-19, which defines persons to include


      7/
            In light of our conclusion, we need not address whether BoH, as a
trustee holding trust property for the benefit of the public, is also a
"possessor of a fee interest" in KPGC.

                                     15
 FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER

corporations, firms, and associations. See supra. Limited
liability companies such as BCG and KM share sufficient features
with these entities to come within the definition of a "person"
under the HRUS. See HRS § 428-111(b) (2004) ("Unless its
articles of organization provide otherwise, a limited liability
company has the same powers as an individual to do all things
necessary or convenient to carry on its business or affairs
. . . ."); HRS § 428-201 (2004) ("A limited liability company is
a legal entity distinct from its members.")
           The Jacobses also argue that "[a] strict construction
of the HRUS does not support the broadening of the definition of