Chambers is AFFIRMED. United States v. Holmes, 537 F.2d 227 (5th
[…] opposed to using force without authority to break down doors."
Id. at 77 (emphasis added).
Unlike the agent in Colonnade, the officers in the Ashby
Street house had authority for their search -- the express verbal
consent of Chambers. In further contrast, they were not met with
explicit opposition to their entry, as was the Colonnade agent.
To ignore the "without authority" language of the Colonnade
dictum would render impermissible much police action that we
regularly condone. For example, officers with warrants who are
refused entry are authorized by statute to break open doors and
windows. 18 U.S.C. § 3109 (1985).
-20-
20
Indeed, that officers with warrants are permitted to "break
open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of
a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant" when
refused admittance, id., strengthens my conclusion that the
forced entry into the attic was reasonably within the scope of
Chambers's consent.12 For, Chambers's consent, unconditional as
it was, permitted the police to conduct the search "precisely the