The charter of the corporation was prepared and filed in accord with the requirements of the law and expressed the purposes of the corporation thus:
[…] None of the elements of an office are present; but each element of a trust exists. This constitutes the corporation a trustee of the state with power to maintain the property. “in good order and repair.” No title passed to the corporation, nor did any authority vest except that expressed or implied by the terms of the law.
[7] Plaintiff in error insists that the act under which the corporation claims is void because it does not comply with section 35 of article 3 of the Constitution, which reads: “No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects, and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title.”