The charter of the corporation was prepared and filed in accord with the requirements of the law and expressed the purposes of the corporation thus:
[…] [1] It is well established that the state Legislature is clothed with all governmental power which resides in the people, subject to such limitations as may be expressed in the Constitution of the state, and any limitation embraced in the Constitution of the United States. Brown v. Galveston, 97 Tex. 1, 75 S. W. 488. Article 3, § 1, of the state Constitution provides: “The legislative power of this state shall be vested in a Senate and House of. Representatives, which together shall be styled ‘The Legislature of the State of Texas.’ ”
[2] The power of the Legislature of this state, with reference to the property in question, is not limited by any provision of the Constitution; therefore, it has in general “the same rights and powers in respect to property as an individual.