South v. State
[…] Our Constitution, article 8, § 1, among other things, provides: “It (the Legislature) may also impose occupation taxes, both upon natural persons and upon corporations, other than municipal, doing any business in this state.”

Section 2 provides: “All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax.”

Under this power and authority the Legislature of this state has practically all the time, and now levies, occupation taxes upon certain classes of persons doing certain classes of business.