Matter of Augugliaro v. New York State Dept. of Corr. & Community Supervision
[…] Petitioner thereafter commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to challenge respondent's calculation of his jail time credit and resulting parole eligibility date. Following respondent's answer, Supreme Court dismissed the proceeding, finding that petitioner was not entitled to a jail time credit against the sentence imposed upon his murder conviction. This appeal by petitioner followed.

We affirm. Penal Law § 70.30 (3) provides, in relevant part, that a person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment receives jail time credit for "the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement [*2]of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence" (emphasis added). Jail time credit, in turn, is "calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences" (Penal Law § 70.30 [3]).