Matter of Augugliaro v. New York State Dept. of Corr. & Community Supervision
[…] In the absence of a directive by the sentencing court, the sentences imposed in 2003 ran concurrently with the sentence imposed in 1997 (see Penal Law § 70.25 [1] [a]). When petitioner was resentenced in 2012 to the same periods of imprisonment imposed in 2003, the sentencing court indicated that such sentences ran concurrently with one other but again failed to specify whether such terms ran concurrently with or consecutively to the sentence imposed in 1997. As such, the 1997 and 2012 sentences again ran concurrently by operation of law. Consistent with Penal Law § 70.30 (1) (a), the various terms of imprisonment imposed "merge in and [are] satisfied by [the] discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run" — here, petitioner's 23-year minimum term of imprisonment for his murder conviction.