THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] No. 98760-2
income from Washington business activity. Because the tax applies equally to in- and
out-of-state institutions and is limited to Washington-related income, it does not
discriminate against interstate commerce. We therefore reverse the trial court and uphold
the constitutionality of the tax.
BACKGROUND
The legislature enacted Substitute House Bill 2167 (SHB 2167) in 2019, imposing
a graduated B&O tax on corporate income, specifically a 1.2 percent tax on “specified
financial institutions.” LAWS OF 2019, ch. 420, § 2; RCW 82.04.29004. RCW
82.04.29004(1) provides:
Beginning January 1, 2020, in addition to any other taxes imposed under
this chapter, an additional tax is imposed on specified financial institutions.
The additional tax is equal to the gross income of the business taxable
under RCW 82.04.290(2) multiplied by the rate of 1.2 percent.
Prior to the enactment, financial institutions were subject to a base B&O tax rate
of 1.5 percent. Former RCW 82.04.290(2) (2019). SHB 2167 increased the 1.5 percent
rate to 2.7 percent. LAWS OF 2019, ch. 420, § 2. After the enactment, the increased tax
rate applied to financial institutions reporting an annual net income of at least $1 billion,
measured by the portion of gross income derived from Washington business activity.
RCW 82.04.29004(1), (2)(e)(i). 1 Any financial institution, regardless of whether it is
1
To calculate the amount of a financial institution’s gross income subject to B&O taxes,