THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] provided for apportionment of income derived from intrastate and interstate activities
when enacting the B&O tax act. Crown Zellerbach Corp., 45 Wn.2d at 762.
18
No. 98760-2
Apportionment allows states to tax the part of an interstate transaction that takes place
within the state. Smith, 64 Wn.2d at 334.
RCW 82.04.29004’s 1.2 percent increase in tax liability, an additional B&O tax, is
not measured against a financial institution’s national or global income. It is limited
(apportioned) to only the income associated with Washington business activity. RCW
82.04.29004(1) (stating that “[t]he additional tax is equal to the gross income of the
business taxable under RCW 82.04.290(2) multiplied by the rate of 1.2 percent”). 3 The
Court recognized that for interstate commerce, “the anti-discrimination principle has not
in practice required much in addition to the requirement of fair apportionment.”
Container Corp. of Am. v. Franchise Tax Bd., 463 U.S. 159, 171, 103 S. Ct. 2933, 77 L.