THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] entities and is limited to the revenue related to Washington business activity. See
Commonwealth Edison, 453 U.S. at 617-18; Complete Auto, 430 U.S. at 287 (sustaining
“‘nondiscriminatory, properly apportioned . . . taxes’” on corporations engaging in
“‘exclusively interstate business when the tax is related to a corporation’s local
activities’” (quoting Colonial Pipeline Co., 421 U.S. at 108)). Accordingly, we reverse
the trial court’s conclusion that the tax discriminates against interstate commerce in
effect.
C. Discriminatory Purpose
RCW 82.04.29004 was enacted for an express, nondiscriminatory purpose: to
address disparities in wealth and income and to fix Washington’s regressive tax code, the
legislature imposed the increased tax rate on the “wealthy few who have profited the
most from the recent economic expansion” and “can contribute to the essential services
and programs all Washington families need.” LAWS OF 2019, ch. 420, § 1.
The Association, however, argues that the legislature acted with obvious
discriminatory purpose in enacting the increased tax rate. To make this claim, the