Spokane Airport Bd. v. Experimental Aircraft Ass’n Ch. 79
[…] 13
Spokane Airport Bd. v. Experimental Aircraft Ass’n Ch. 79
No. 99180-4
purpose to provide landlords with an expedient method of recovering possession
without resorting to self-help or having to maintain a more costly and time-
consuming ejectment action, “‘[i]t is no hardship to require the giving of the
statutory notice as a condition precedent to invoking the benefit of the statutory
remedy.’” FPA Crescent, 190 Wn. App. at 678 (quoting Jeffries v. Spencer, 86
Wash. 133, 136, 149 P. 651 (1915)). But no notice is required under the provision
for a holdover tenant in a fixed-term tenancy. RCW 59.12.030(1) (“[T]he tenancy
shall be terminated without notice at the expiration of the specified term or period.”).
That provision does not contemplate any obligations of the landlord or any condition
precedent, other than the end of the tenancy.
When a party properly exercises an option to terminate the lease, the lease
terminates on the specified date and the leasehold ceases to exist. State v. Sheets, 48