Spokane Airport Bd. v. Experimental Aircraft Ass’n Ch. 79
[…] FILE
THIS OPINION WAS FILED
FOR RECORD AT 8 A.M. ON
SEPTEMBER 30, 2021
IN CLERK’S OFFICE
SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WASHINGTON
SEPTEMBER 30, 2021
ERIN L. LENNON
SUPREME COURT CLERK
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
SPOKANE AIRPORT BOARD, ) No. 99180-4
)
Petitioner, )
)
v. ) EN BANC
)
EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT )
ASSOCIATION, CHAPTER 79, )
) Filed : September 30, 2021
Respondent. )
______________________________ )
MONTOYA-LEWIS, J.—Under RCW 59.12.030(1), a tenant who leases
premises for a specified term or period becomes a holdover tenant liable for unlawful
detainer when they remain in possession of the premises “after the expiration of the
term for which it is let to him or her.” The question before the court is whether a
tenant in a fixed-term commercial lease can become a holdover tenant when the
tenancy ends pursuant to an early termination provision. The tenant argues that this
unlawful detainer provision applies only when the tenant remains after the end of