Altercare Newark S., Inc. v. Glasmeier
[…] his sole assignment of error, specifically contends that, under both federal and state law, he, as a third-party, cannot be held liable for the debts of his mother Lois Glasmeier, a patient at appellee Altercare’s nursing facility. {¶24} There is no dispute that appellee is a skilled nursing facility. {¶25} One component of the federal-statutory scheme, provides that “[w]ith respect to admissions practices a nursing facility must * * * not require a third- party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in the facility.” 42 U.S.C. 1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii), skilled nursing facilities and nursing facilities cannot “require a third party guarantee of payment to [its] facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, [its] facility.” 42 U.S.C. Section 1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii). “Similar language appears in [42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(c)(5)(A)(ii) and (B)(ii)], which govern skilled nursing facilities that accept Medicare.” Manahawkin Convalescent v.