Davis v. State
[…] On motion for rehearing our attention is called to a further contention urged by appellant, viz.: That the act of the Legislature above referred to is in effect an effort to amend the suspended sentence law passed by the Legislature in 1913 (Laws 1913, c. 7) and now incorporated in our Code of Criminal Procedure as articles S65b to 865i inclusive, and is unconstitutional and ineffective as violative of section 36, art. 3, of our Constitution which reads:

“No law shall be revived or amended by reference to its titl§; but in such .case the act revived, or the section or sections amended, shall be re-enacted and published at length.”

If section 2d, quoted above, was an amendment or attempted amendment of article 865b, then appellant’s contention should be sustained, otherwise not.