City of Amarillo v. Tutor
[…] Such an ordinance and statute attempting to authorize it is unconstitutional and void because in contravention of the Bill of. Rights (section 13, art. 1 of the Constitution), which provides that:

“ * * * All courts shall be open; and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”

It is not to be doubted that the Legislature is without the power to deny a citizen the right to resort to the courts for redress of any intentional injury to his person by. another. Middleton v. Texas Power & Light Co., 108 Tex. 96, 109, 185 S. W. 556.