It cannot he said as matter of law the commissions should he withheld in this case. Defendant in error was wrong in his contention of a right to withhold the sums we have just adjudicated against him, but it cannot be said his motives in making such claim were necessarily such as to show turpitude or had faith.
The last assignment of error presents the action of the Court of Civil Appeals in refusing to charge the guardian for rent of the homestead while occupied by himself and family in connection with the wards during the administration.
Section 52, article 16, of the Constitution of Texas, provides:
“On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead shall descend and vest in lilt© manner as other real property of the deceased, and shall be governed .by the same laws of descent and distribution, but it shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased during the life time of the surviving husband or wife, or so long as the survivor may elect to use or occupy the same as a homestead, or so long as the guardian of the minor children of the deceased may be permitted, under the order of the proper court having the jurisdiction, to use and occupy the same.”
This article is in substance re-enacted in the statutes. R. C. S. 1925, art. 3496.