United States v. Sophia Jean-Baptiste
[…] United States v. Tinoco, 304 F.3d 1088, 1100 (11th Cir. 2002). IV. Federal Jurisdiction over § 1958 Charge Marie Jean-Baptiste appeals her conviction for conspiracy to use a facility of interstate commerce – here, interstate telephone lines – with the intent to commit murder. She urges this Court to hold that purely intrastate use of an interstate facility does not support federal jurisdiction under § 1958(a), which states: Whoever . . . uses . . . any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both. This provision was recently amended to address the courts’ difficulty in 5 interpreting it, with Congress changing the phrase “any facility in interstate or foreign commerce” to “any facility of interstate or foreign commerce.” See United States v.