J.W. v. INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 10 of DEWEY COUNTY
[…] State ex rel. Okla. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Gurich, 2010 OK 56, ¶ 6, 238 P.3d 1 (citations omitted). The District's motion also relies on an interpretation of the School Safety and Bullying Prevention Act to argue that it had no duty to J.W. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law. Troxell v. Okla. Dep't of Human Servs., 2013 OK 100, ¶ 4, 318 P.2d 206. Legal questions involving statutory interpretation are subject to de novo review. Heffron v. Dist. Ct. of Okla. Cnty., 2003 OK 75, ¶ 15, 77 P.3d 1069.

¶30 Section 2056 of the Oklahoma Pleading Code governs the procedure for summary judgment. A motion for summary judgment "should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." 12 O.S.2011 § 2056(C). "Summary judgment will be affirmed only if the appellate court determines from the pleadings and evidence before it, that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Fraternal Order of Police v.