Adams v. All Coast
[…] command of the boat’s captain.
          The plaintiffs claim their work servicing offshore oil and gas wells
   consisted of “the types of things that anyone engaged in oil and gas
   exploration does regardless of whether drilling onshore or offshore.” All
   Coast job tickets list tasks like “Coil tubing ops,” “Crane ops,” “Working


   with three column-like legs that can be quickly lowered to the seafloor to raise the vessel
   out of the water and stabilize it for marine operations.” Naquin v. Elevating Boats, L.L.C.,
   744 F.3d 927, 930 n.1 (5th Cir. 2014); see 46 C.F.R. § 90.10–20 (“Liftboat means an
   offshore supply vessel with moveable legs capable of raising its hull above the surface of the
   sea.”).




                                                 3
Case: 19-30907      Document: 00516036286           Page: 4     Date Filed: 09/30/2021




                                     No. 19-30907


   with divers,” and “Working with welders.” Similarly, the plaintiffs’