Filed 9/30/21 Thompson v. Lujan CA5
[…] II. The trial court had no duty to make findings regarding Pavlik’s alleged
violations of the family court’s restraining orders.
Turning to trial issues, Thompson first contends Pavlik’s transfers of property into
a trust violated the family court’s temporary restraining orders prohibiting the transfer of
property by both parties (Fam. Code, § 2040), and the trial court had a duty to make
findings regarding those violations. He argues the trial court’s failure to make these
findings in its judgment violated his due process rights and resulted in a miscarriage of
justice. We disagree.
Section 631.8 provides that if the court renders a judgment in favor of the moving
party, it “shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634.” Under
section 632, a statement of decision must explain “the factual and legal basis for [the]
decision as to each of the principal controverted issues at trial.” To comply with this
provision, trial courts are not required to respond point by point to the issues posed in a
request for statement of decision. (Thompson v. Asimos (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 970, 983.)
A statement of decision is sufficient if it fairly discloses the court’s determination as to