Filed 9/30/21 Thompson v. Lujan CA5
[…] provides a rational ground for disbelieving his testimony. (See Evid. Code, § 780,
subd. (f).) Therefore, under the deferential standard of appellate review, we further
conclude that the trial court did not commit reversible error when it disbelieved some of
Thompson’s testimony. The any-rational-grounds test is satisfied. Therefore, we defer to
the trial court’s credibility finding. (See In re Marriage of Boswell (2014)
225 Cal.App.4th 1172, 1175; Falahati v. Kondo (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 823, 828.)
Next, we consider Thompson’s argument that the trial court violated Evidence
Code sections 352 and 788 by failing to explicitly address those sections in its ruling.
Evidence Code section 788 states that “[f]or the purpose of attacking the credibility of a
witness, it may be shown … that he has been convicted of a felony.” In People v. Castro
(1985) 38 Cal.3d 301, the court addressed the nature of prior convictions that may be
20.
used for impeachment of witnesses in a criminal case. (Id. at p. 306.) The court
concluded that felony convictions that necessarily involve moral turpitude may be used