Filed 9/30/21 McMillin v. Eare CA2/8
[…] fiduciary claim after conclusion of trial unfairly prejudiced Som
and therefore constituted an abuse of discretion. For this reason,
we reverse the trial court’s judgment on Sharon’s third cause of
action.
B. The Trial Court Erroneously Determined that Conditional
Delivery of the Deeds was Valid. The Judgment on the
Causes of Action for Slander of Title, Quiet Title,
Declaratory Relief, and Cancellation of Deeds is Reversed.
We conclude the trial court misinterpreted the law of
conditional delivery of deeds.
1. Applicable Law
A deed is effective only when delivered. (Civ. Code, § 1054.)
Delivery requires a present intention to pass title, and that is a
question of fact upon which the grantor may testify. (Ivancovich
v. Sullivan (1957) 149 Cal.App.2d 160, 164 (Ivancovich).)
However, under Civil Code section 1056, a “grant [deed] cannot
be delivered to the grantee conditionally. Delivery to him, or to
his agent as such, is necessarily absolute, and the instrument
takes effect thereupon, discharged of any condition on which the
delivery was made.” This proposition of law is clearly stated in
Blackledge v. McIntosh (1927) 85 Cal.App. 475, 482, and remains
unchanged today.
25
A deed cannot be delivered to the grantee as an escrow; if it
is delivered to him, it becomes an operative deed, freed from any