Filed 9/30/21 McMillin v. Eare CA2/8
[…] deed; any delivery to the grantee, or to the grantee’s agent, is
absolute and the deed therefore takes effect upon delivery, and
any purported condition is ignored. If the grantor executes and
delivers a deed to the grantee with the intent of divesting title,
but imposes an oral condition on the transfer, the condition is
disregarded and the grantee receives title free and clear of the
condition. If the condition does not occur, the grantor may be
able to recover damages from the grantee, but the title cannot be
recovered.” (3 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (4th ed. 2021)
§ 8.46, p. 8-137, fns. omitted.)
Finally, cancellation of deeds is normally governed by Civil
Code section 3412, which provides: “A written instrument, in
respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left
outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom
it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged,
and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.”
We address the two properties separately.
26
2. The Gundry Property
Sharon testified Joshua wanted to buy the Gundry property
from her, and she executed the grant deed “with the intention
that if he got the financing to purchase the property, [she] would
sell the property to him.”