The following statement of the nature and result of this suit is copied from appellant’s brief:
[…] It has been expressly held that the provision in the notes that reasonable attorney’s fees should be paid “if incurred” was a sufficient statement of the contingency on which attorney’s fees would become due. Schutze v. Dabney (Tex. Civ. App.) 204 S. W. 342, 344; Bonnell v. Prince, 11 Tex. Civ. App. 399, 32 S. W. 855, 857.
Appellant’s second proposition, under which it is contended- that the lien fixed by paving ordinance upon the property upon which appellant held a vendor’s lien is void, is because the statute and ordinance under which the lien was created was void because prohibited by section 56, art. 3, of the Texas Constitution, which provides: “The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided *302in this Constitution, pass any local or special law * * * affecting the estates of minors, or persons under disability.”
We think it clear that the statute (article 1105b, Yernon’s Ann. Civ.