The case arose under the following facts and circumstances: •>
[…] Article 6663, R. S.; article 6674Í, Vernon’s Ann. Civ. St. Under such circumstances we think it is clear that Travis county was a “proper county” in which to bring such suit.
The next proposition urged presents the real issue upon which the suit was brought, and which is determinative of appel-, lant’s right to the office he claims. That is, whether or not the advice and consent of. the Senate to the Governor’s nomination requires a two-thirds vote of the Senators present, or a mere majority vote.
Article 4, § 12, of the Constitution applicable to the uncontroverted facts of this case reads as follows: “All vacancies in state or' district offices, except members of the legislature, shall be filled unless otherwise provided by law, by appointment of the governor, which appointment, if made during its session, shall be with the advice and consent of two-thirds of the senate present. If made during the recess of the senate, the said appointee, or some other person to fill such vacancy, shall be nominated to the senate during the first ten days of its session. If rejected, said office shall immediately become vacant, and the governor shall, without de-> lay, make further nominations, until a confirmation takes place. But should there be no confirmation during the session of the senate, the governor shall not thereafter appoint any person to fill such vacancy who has. been rejected by the senate;, but may appoint some other person to fill the vacancy until the next session of the senate, or until the regular election to said office, should it sooner occur. Appointments to vacancies in offices elective by the people shall only continue until the first general election thereafter.”
Article 6664, R. S. 1925, creating the highway commission, provides: “The Commission, shall consist of three citizens of the State.