Collier v. Valley Building & Loan Ass'n
[…] “To hold otherwise would defeat the wise intention and object of the statute, by permitting to rest in parol extrinsic testimony, that which should have been embraced in the written instrument.”

This rule has been repeatedly followed by the Supreme Court in many cases. Cleveland v. Sims, 69 Tex. 154, 6 S. W. 634; Bitner v. Land Company, 67 Tex. 342, 3 S. W. 301; Terrell v. Martin, 64 Tex. 125; Coker v. Roberts, 71 Tex. 597, 9 S. W. 665; Higgins v. Bankers’ Mortg. Co. (Tex. Com. App.) 13 S.W.(2d) 683. See, also, Hammond v. Wells, 45 Mich. 11, 7 N. W. 218.

Article 16, § 50, of the Constitution provides: “The homestead of a family shall be, and is hereby, protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for the purchase money thereof, or a part of such purchase money, the taxes due thereon, or for work and material used in constructing improvements thereon, and in this last case only when the work and material are contracted for in writing, with the consent of the wife given in the same manner as is required in making a sale and conveyance of the homestead. ⅜ * * No mortgage, trust deed, or other lien on the homestead shall ever be valid, except for the purchase money therefor, or improvements made thereon, as here-inbefore provided.”