To this answer the appellee filed a supplemental petiti
[…] The trial court peremptorily instructed the jury against appellant, Weiser, and entered judgment for the debt sued on and foreclosure of the lien.
It is the claim of appellant that the action of the court in this regard was error, since there was at least an issue to go to the jury of whether or not said tract of land was being used and occupied as a homestead by him and his family at the time of and prior to the execution of. the trust deed in question. AYe agree with this contention.
■A homestead is defined in article 16, § 51, of the Constitution. The only portion necessary to quote is as follows: “The homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which' may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon.”
From the briefs we gather that the fact that appellant did not physically reside with his family upon this tract of land was given some weight. But this is immaterial if the land claimed as a homestead was, in fact, used as such and as part of the premises on which he actually resided.