Anthony Miller v. John E. Potter
[…] Miller asserts that, as the regulation does not limit the employee to a particular forum or individual, his statements triggered the notice requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b). Finally, Miller argues that he also showed he detrimentally relied upon the defective notice because he appealed his removal to the MSPB, and did not make an informed election, and additionally no agency has heard the merits of his claim. 3 The MSPB has jurisdiction over appeals from specific types of federal agency actions, including suspensions, reductions in grade or pay, and terminations. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3. Section 1614.302 of 29 C.F.R. states, in pertinent part: (a) Definitions-- (1) Mixed case complaint. A mixed case complaint is a complaint of employment discrimination filed with a federal agency based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age or handicap related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB). The complaint may contain only an allegation of employment discrimination or it may contain additional allegations that the MSPB has jurisdiction to address. (2) Mixed case appeals. A mixed case appeal is an appeal filed with the MSPB that alleges that an appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, handicap or age. (b) Election. An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency pursuant to this part or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 CFR 1201.151, but not both. An agency shall inform every employee who is the subject of an action that is appealable to the MSPB and who has either orally or in writing raised the issue of discrimination during the processing of the action of the right to file either a mixed case complaint with the agency or to file a mixed case appeal with the MSPB. The person shall be advised that he or she may not initially file both a mixed case complaint and an appeal on the same matter and that whichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum. 4 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.302(a) & (b). Agency, in this section, refers to the particular agency’s EEO office. See Butler v. West, 164 F.3d 634, 638 (D.C. Cir. 1999).