The essential provisions of House Bill No. 231, under the provisions of which this injunction is sought, are as follows:
[…] Cobb, supra.
Article 1, § 10, U. S. Constitution, provides as follows: “No State shall enter into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation; grant Letters of Marque and Reprisal; coin Money; emit Bills of Credit; make any Thing but - gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts; pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts, or grant any Title of Nobility.”
Article 1, § 16, Texas Constitution, provides as follows: “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”
Section 29, same article, provides as follows: “To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this ‘Bill of Rights’ is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void.”
By these constitutional provisions the power of the Legislature of this state to enact legislation which directly impairs the obligation of a contract is not only taken out of the police power of the state, but all powers of government.