The essential provisions of House Bill No. 231, under the provisions of which this injunction is sought, are as follows:
[…] Bronson v. Kinzie, supra; Thompson v. Cobb, supra.
Article 1, § 10, U. S. Constitution, provides as follows: “No State shall enter into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation; grant Letters of Marque and Reprisal; coin Money; emit Bills of Credit; make any Thing but - gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts; pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts, or grant any Title of Nobility.”
Article 1, § 16, Texas Constitution, provides as follows: “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”