On a trial before the court a judgment was entered denying all relief, from which action this appeal is prosecuted.
[…] It was contemplated and intended that the county funds would be supplemented by state and federal aid. The record indicates that all the locations as specified in the pre-election order were approved by the state highway department, state and federal aid obtained, and the roads so specified were paved with concrete, save and except the section of old highway No. 4 north from Childress. The highway department refused to approve such section as then located and as a result neither state nor federal aid could be obtained.
The Constitution of the state, article 16, § 24, and article 3, § 52, gives to the Legislature the power to enact laws “for laying out” and authorizing “the construction, maintenance and operation of macadamized, graveled or paved roads and turnpikes, or in aid thereof.” By virtue of this constitutional authority, the Legislature has enacted the highway statutes, withdrawing from the commissioners’ court the authority it theretofore exercised, and created another agency, the state highway commission, and invested it with power to locate state highways [Robbins