Tyrrell & Garth Inv. Co. v. American Title Guaranty Co.
[…] Washington University v. Public Service, 308 Mo. 328, 272 S. W. 971.

But those authorities are all from other jurisdictions with constitutional provisions not on a complete parity with our own, in the opinion of our court of last resort, whose de-liverances are binding upon us; that court, in the group of cases referred to, supra, in differentiating between the constitutional provisions in Texas and elsewhere on this subject, expressly and apparently unquali-fiedly holds that with us the police power is subservient to and directly limited by the affirmative prohibition so declared in section 16 of article 1; it and everything else in the Bill of Rights being, by concluding section 29 thereof, declared to be “excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate.”

It would therefore seem to mate no difference in Texas whether the pre-existing contract so sought to be abrogated related to “a business affected with a public interest” or not.