Highland Park Independent School Dist. of Dallas County v. Republic Ins. Co.
[…] Section 1, art 8, provides that “all property in this State, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value,” mentioning certain exceptions not involved here. Section 2, art. 8, authorizes the Legislature, by a general law, to exempt from taxation certain enumerated properties, not including property of the nature of that under consideration, concluding with the language, “ * s * And all laws exempting property from taxation other than thé property above mentioned shall be null and void.” Section 4, art. 8, provides that “the power to tax corporations and corporate property shall not be surrendered or suspended by act of the Legislature, by any contract or grant to which the State shall be a party.”