In August, 1912, August Suhr, the then surviving husband of Tilli
[…] There was also sufficient evidence to support a finding by the trial court that Clara had never permanently abandoned the property as her homestead, if such finding was necessary to support the judgment of the court. We are of opinion, however, that such finding was not neeesary to support the judgment, as a finding that Clara abandoned the home after the death of her father would avail appellant nothing.
By section 52 of article 16 of our Constitution it is provided: “On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution, but it shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased during the lifetime of the surviving husband or wife, or so long as the survivor may elect to use or occupy the sume as a homestead.”
In Martin Zwernemann v.