Shannon v. Tarrant County
[…] The very acts of the Legislature show an intent to enact a local law for Tarrant County and no other intent can be reasonably deduced therefrom. But it is contended that the act is fully authorized by article 8, § 9, of” the State Constitution, which declares:

“And the Legislature may pass local laws for the maintenance of the public roads and highways, without the local notice required for special or local laws.”

Let us see how far-reaching this act is and what it purports to do other than simply maintain the public roads and highways of the county or counties affected.