Shannon v. Tarrant County
[…] Tinner v. Crow et al., 124 Tex. 368, 78 S.W.(2d) 588, Commission of Appeals. It even attempts to divert all funds collected by Tarrant County to pay interest and create a sinking fund for any and all bonds theretofore issued, which have been retired and cancelled, to the Road and Bridge Fund, when, by the plain provisions of the State statutes, articles 1626 and 1628 (formerly 1433 and 1438), such excess funds must be devoted to payment of third class claims and debts.

Admitting, for the purpose of argument, that the act is authorized by the provisions of article 8, § 9, of our Constitution, which declares: “And the Legislature may pass local laws for the maintenance [italics ours] of the public roads and highways, without the local notice required for special or local laws,” nevertheless its provisions are clearly repugnant to other inhibitions written into the Constitution, and pointed out above.