Shannon v. Tarrant County
[…] Section 37 declares an emergency.

The 34th Legislature (1915) passed a special road law for Houston County (Acts 34th Leg., Sp.Laws, p. 149). This act was before Section B of our Commission of Appeals in the case of Austin Bros. v. Patton et al., 288 S.W. 182, Mr. Justice Speer writing the opinion.

The forceful and clear-cut language used by Mr. Justice Speer in condemning this act, as being unconstitutional, is most applicable to the act before us, even if it may be correctly argued that the act could be passed under the provisions of article 8, § 9, Texas Constitution.

Section 56 of article 3, Texas Constitution, declares emphatically: “The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing * * * Regulating the affairs of counties * * * Authorizing the laying out, opening, altering or maintaining of roads, highways, streets or alleys; * * * Creating offices, or prescribing the powers and duties of officers, in, counties ⅜ * * Remitting fines, penalties and forfeitures * * * Regulating the practice or jurisdiction of, or changing the rules of evidence in any judicial proceeding or inquiry before courts, * * * commissioners * * * or other tribunals, or providing or changing methods for the collection of debts, or the enforcing of judgments.”

An analysis of the act before us (the substance of each section being given supra) discloses to the satisfaction of the writer that it violates several inhibitions of the Constitution above quoted.