Shannon v. Tarrant County
[…] Admitting, for the purpose of argument, that the act is authorized by the provisions of article 8, § 9, of our Constitution, which declares: “And the Legislature may pass local laws for the maintenance [italics ours] of the public roads and highways, without the local notice required for special or local laws,” nevertheless its provisions are clearly repugnant to other inhibitions written into the Constitution, and pointed out above.

The writer is convinced that the act before us violates the provisions of section 56 of article 3, Texas Constitution, which forbids the Legislature from passing any local or special law “authorizing the laying out, opening, altering or' maintaining of roads, highways, streets or alleys ;” and that the provisions of section 9, article 8, Texas Constitution, do not áu-*978thorize the passage of a local or special road law authorizing the laying out, opening, altering and maintaining of roads, highways, streets or alleys.