United States Court of Appeals,
[…] address any of CIMCO's legal arguments in No. 91–4268, despite a previous order by a panel of this
court to do so.
We emphatically reject the Board's claim that CIMCO is procedurally barred from appealing
the Union Carbide case. As CIMCO rightly observes, both election decisions involve the same
employer, the same petitioner, and virtually identical factual issues; indeed, the parties stipulated that
the factual record in the Sterling Chemical election case (No. 91–4106) applies here. The stipulated
record includes all record entries, including CIMCO's request for review. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.68
(1990) (defining record on review as including "the petition, notice of hearing with affidavit of service
thereof, motions ... stipulations, exhibits ... and any briefs or other legal memoranda submitted by the
parties to the regional director of the Board, and the decision of the regional director, if any"). Based
on this authority, the panel denied t he Board's motion for summary enforcement and ordered the
Board to proceed with briefing—an order that the Board has defied.
Although the Board's arguments would likely be identical to those advanced in No. 91–4106,