IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See FED. R. EVID. 401.
3. Boyd contends that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient to support his
conviction. We review the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction by
determining “whether, viewing the evidence presented and the inferences reasonably
drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to the government, any rational trier of fact
properly could have found each element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” United
States v. Robles-Pantoja, 887 F.2d 1250, 1254 (5th Cir. 1989) (internal quotation
omitted).
Boyd was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 876(d), which provides that:
Whoever, with intent to extort from any person any money or other thing of value,
knowing so deposits or causes to be delivered . . . any communication, with or
without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other
person and containing any threat to injure the . . . reputation of the addressee or of
another. . .
has violated the law. In this case, first, federal agents testified that Boyd admitted to
them that the writing in the letters was his and that he mailed the letters, and the letters
2
contained his printed signature; and second, the letter writer threatened to spread fliers