Renegar v. Fort Worth Transit Co.
[…] The frog stuck in the defective pavement and had to be moved to a position in front of the car wheels. In his attempt to release the frog from the broken pavement, plaintiff sustained an injury. We cannot say that under such conditions there was an absence of a showing of proximate cause.

Plaintiff advances the theory, in his brief, that the trial court could only have sustained the general demurrer upon the mistaken belief that plaintiff assumed the risk which resulted in his injuries. The doctrine of assumed risk in such cases as this is controlled by the provisions of Article 6437, R.C.S., as passed in 1905 arid amended in 1921, which reads, in part, as follows: “The plea of assumed risk shall not be available as a bar to recovery of damages in any suit brought in any court of this State against any corporation, receiver or other person, operating any railroad * * * or street railway in this State for the recovery of damages for * * * personal injury of any employe * * * caused by the wrong or negligence of such person, corporation or receiver;' it being contemplated that while the employee does assume the ordinary risk incident to his employment he does not assume the risk resulting from any negligence on the part of his employer, though known to him. - * * * ”