Whenever any old cemetery for which a perpetual care and endowment fund has not been regularly and legally established, is so neglected as to be offensive to the inhabitants of the section surrounding same, it may likewise be abated and its continuance enjoined. If such cemetery be located within the city limits of an incorporated city or town, the governing body thereof may authorize the removal of all bodies, monuments, tombs, etc., therein to a perpetually endowed cemetery as defined in this Act.”
Appellants’ position is that said articles violate Sections 3, 19 and 26 of Article I of the Constitution, Vernon’s Ann.St. and is likewise violative of the due process of law clause of the Federal Constitution, Amendment 14. The sections of Article I involved are as follows:
“Sec. 3. All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.”
“Sec. 19. No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”