However, the extent of this power is not unlimited. Such po-wer must be exercised in conformity to the limitations prescribed by the Constitution. All the powers of government are subject to the Bill of Rights. Article I, Section 29, is as follows: "To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this ‘Bill of Rights’ is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void.”
This section is so plain that construction thereof is unnecessary. Travelers’ Ins. Co. v. Marshall, 124 Tex. 45, 76 S.W.2d 1007, 96 A.L.R. 802.