The opinion of Grissom, J. herewith adopted, follows:
[…] Defendant has not made such allegation nor proof.
Therefore, in this case, it is immaterial that plaintiff knew of the danger in attempting to scale the roof as he was directed to do, such risk resulting from the negligence of defendant.
It was said in Texas & N. O. Ry. Co. v. Tilley, Tex.Com.App., 6 S.W.2d 86, 87:
“In our statute (article 6437, R.S.1925) it is provided:
“ ‘That while the employee does assume the ordinary risk incident to his employment he does not assume the risk resulting from any negligence on the part of his employer, though known to him.’
“It is further provided that, in a suit wherein ‘it is alleged and proven’ that the ‘employee was chargeable with negligence in continuing in the service * * * in view of the risk, dangers and hazards of which he knew or must necessarily have known, in the ordinary performance of his duties,’ such ‘fact shall not operate to defeat recovery, but the same shall be treated and considered as constituting contributory negligence,’ with possible diminishment of recovery.
“The pleading does not include a charge of negligence ‘in continuing in the service’; hence the part of the state statute secondly mentioned has no application.”
Also see Wichita Falls & S. Ry. Co. v. Holbrook, Tex.Civ.App., 50 S.W.2d 428; Olds v.